Compare / Resend alternatives

The 5 best Resend alternatives in 2026

Quick answer: If you like Resend's API and just want to pay less, use SendFox: included on every plan, from $19 a month for 100,000 sends, a free plan of 3,000 a month, and a Resend drop-in endpoint so you switch by changing two environment variables. Pick Postmark if deliverability is everything, and Amazon SES if you send millions a month and will build your own tooling.

Get a free API key

Resend made transactional email pleasant for developers: a clean API, React Email, good docs. It's a great product. People look for an alternative for three reasons: price once they outgrow the free plan, wanting a second provider for redundancy, or wanting transactional and marketing email under one roof. Here's what I'd use instead, and who each tool is really for.

The ranking at a glance

#ToolFree tierPaid starts atBest for
1SendFox3,000/mo, no daily cap$19/mo for 100,000Teams already on Resend who want the same API for less, with no code changes.
2Postmark100/mo developer plan$15/mo for 10,000Teams that put deliverability first and want separate streams for transactional and broadcast mail.
3Amazon SESLimited free tier for new AWS accounts$0.10 per 1,000Engineering teams on AWS sending high volume who will build their own tooling.
4Mailgun100/day$15/mo for 10,000Developers who want detailed logs, routing and inbound email in one place.
5SendGrid60-day trial$19.95/mo for 50,000Companies that want transactional and marketing email from one large vendor.
Resend (for reference)3,000/mo, 100/day$20/mo for 50,000The baseline: what you'd pay to stay.

Monthly billing. Prices read from each vendor's pricing page on October 13, 2026. Vendors change prices often, so check before you buy.

1. SendFox

Best for: Teams already on Resend who want the same API for less, with no code changes.

Price: $19/mo for 100,000. Free: 3,000/mo, no daily cap.

Why pick it

Watch out for

Everything it does, with prices and code, is on the SendFox email API page. Switching takes about two minutes. The full walkthrough is in how to switch from Resend.

2. Postmark

Best for: Teams that put deliverability first and want separate streams for transactional and broadcast mail.

Price: $15/mo for 10,000. Free: 100/mo developer plan.

Why pick it

Watch out for

3. Amazon SES

Best for: Engineering teams on AWS sending high volume who will build their own tooling.

Price: $0.10 per 1,000. Free: Limited free tier for new AWS accounts.

Why pick it

Watch out for

4. Mailgun

Best for: Developers who want detailed logs, routing and inbound email in one place.

Price: $15/mo for 10,000. Free: 100/day.

Why pick it

Watch out for

5. SendGrid

Best for: Companies that want transactional and marketing email from one large vendor.

Price: $19.95/mo for 50,000. Free: 60-day trial.

Why pick it

Watch out for

How to choose

What it costs at real volumes

For a typical SaaS app sending receipts, login codes and notifications:

Emails a monthResendSendFox
3,000FreeFree
50,000$20/mo$19/mo
100,000Scale tier, priced above Pro$19/mo

SendFox sends are shared with your campaigns, and there's no overage: past your plan's cap, sends stop with a 429 until you upgrade, so a bug that loops on "send email" can't run up a bill. See SendFox pricing for every plan and Resend pricing explained for Resend's tiers.

FAQ

What is the cheapest Resend alternative?

SendFox includes transactional email on every plan: paid plans start at $19 a month for 100,000 sends, against Resend's $20 for 50,000, and the Free plan covers 3,000 emails a month. At millions of emails a month, Amazon SES is cheapest per email if you can build your own tooling.

Can I switch from Resend without changing my code?

With SendFox, yes. Set RESEND_BASE_URL to https://api.sendfox.com/transactional/resend and RESEND_API_KEY to your SendFox key. resend.emails.send, resend.batch.send and resend.emails.get keep working. Verify your domain and you are live.

Is a Resend alternative worse for deliverability?

Deliverability depends mostly on your domain setup (SPF, DKIM, DMARC) and what you send. Every tool on this list signs mail with DKIM on your own domain. SendFox sends transactional mail from a separate IP pool so marketing campaigns never share its reputation.

Does SendFox support attachments like Resend?

Yes, up to 10 files and 5 MB per email, in Resend's {filename, content} shape. Inline images and scheduled_at are not supported yet; those requests are refused with a validation error, so nothing goes out missing a file.

Send your first email in two minutes.

Included on every SendFox plan. Free for 3,000 emails a month, paid plans from $19 a month for 100,000 sends. Already on Resend? Change two environment variables.

Get your free API key

See everything the email API does

All trademarks and logos belong to their respective owners. Used for comparison only.